-
 
 
 
 
 

-
 
EVENT INFORMATION
 

Event Name:  2009 USFA World Series

Age Groups: 6U / 8U / 10A / 10B / 12B / 14B

Date:
   July 12-18,
2009

Location:  Panama City Beach & Panama City, FL

Past Events: Over 600 teams from the US & Canada annually compete
 

 
 

Click here to see who played and where they finished

 
WORLD SERIES CHAMPIONS
GOLD (ELITE 8) -- FINAL BRACKET  RESULTS POSTED
Frost Falcons Elite - TN TPS 98-TX Flowermound Rage -TX Lil Lady Warriors - TN Huntsville Sparks - AL
8U GOLD      10A GOLD 10B-GOLD 12B-GOLD 14B GOLD

Click the button below to
 view completed brackets  



ORDER OF FINISH

  8U - 22 Teams       
8U FROST FALCONS ELITE CHATTANOOGA TN 1st
8U TEXAS ICE 8U Houston TX 2nd
8U Legends 2000 Angleton TX 3rd
8U Gulf Coast Xplosion Lake Jackson TX 4th
8U Georgia Impact McDonough GA 5th
8U Tx. KAOS '00 Missouri City TX 5th
8U LADY TIDES rossville TN 7th
8U TPS2000 Deer Park TX 7th
8U DC Rage Southaven MS 9th
8U Team Worth 2000 Smyrna TN 9th
8U Texas Bombers 00 New Braunfels TX 9th
8U TN ELITE 2000 SPRINGFIELD TN 9th
8U Elite '01 Murfreesboro TN 13th
8U 2000 NORTH ALABAMA EXPLOSION ATHENS AL 13th
8U MUSTANGS 8U BIRMINGHAM AL 13th
8U LA STARZ Leesville LA 13th
8U 2000 GA Xtreme McDonough GA 17th
8U Alabama Twisters 2000 Helena AL 17th
8U PC LADY LIGHTNING Panama City FL 17th
8U Slidell Slammers Slidell LA 17th
8U TEXAS CHAOS 8U HOUSTON TX 17th
8U Y2K Dynamite Hughes Springs TX 17th
       
  10U "A" - 14 Teams       
10U-A TPS-98 Deer Park TX 1st
10U-A Louisiana Hot Shots Pineville LA 2nd
10U-A Texas Sting 98 Houston TX 3rd
10U-A ANDERSON EXPRESS-98 HALLSVILLE TX 4th
10U-A LADY RAGE '98 SAN MARCOS TX 5th
10U-A THE RIDE CONWAY AR 5th
10U-A Lady Stros 98 Houston TX 7th
10U-A Spring Klein Impact 98 Spring TX 7th
10U-A 98 TEXAS CRUSH Pearland TX 9th
10U-A Tennessee Elite 98 Mt. Juliet  TN 9th
10U-A Georgia Lady Twisters Fort Oglethorpe GA 9th
10U-A West Cobb CRUSH Powder Springs GA 9th
10U-A Team Worth '98 Beckville TX 13th
10U-A Fairplay Fillies 10U-A Winston GA 13th
       
  10U "B" - 55 Teams       
10U-B 98 Flower Mound RAGE Flower Mound TX 1st
10U-B Cenla Heat Pineville LA 2nd
10U-B Lil' Lady Warriors 98 Murfreesboro TN 3rd
10U-B Bay City Bombers Mobile AL 4th
10U-B INDIANA DIAMONDS NEW ALBANY IN 5th
10U-B Louisiana Flamethrowers Gonzales LA 5th
10U-B Birmingham Mustangs 10U Red Birmingham AL 7th
10U-B Spring Sting 98 Spring TX 7th
10U-B Collinsville Extreme Collinsville IL 9th
10U-B Goodlettsville Storm Goodlettsville TN 9th
10U-B Jacksonville STORM Jacksonville FL 9th
10U-B NG Blaze Suwanee GA 9th
10U-B Bad Company Splendora TX 13th
10U-B Jacksonville Streamline 98 Jacksonville FL 13th
10U-B North Alabama Explosion 98 Athens AL 13th
10U-B SOUTHERN HURRICANES HATTIESBURG MS 13th
10U-B American Eagles 98 Lexington TN 17th
10U-B COASTAL CHAOS Long Beach MS 17th
10U-B Comets Fastpitch  Huntsville AL 17th
10U-B MS Eclipse 10U Batesville MS 17th
10U-B Red Stick 007's Gonzales LA 17th
10U-B Sharpsburg Heat Sharpsburg GA 17th
10U-B TPS-99 Deer Park TX 17th
10U-B Worth 98 Red  Franklin TN 17th
10U-B 98 Attack  Alpharetta GA 25th
10U-B Cincy Static 10U Cincinnati OH 25th
10U-B Georgia Attitude 98 Ringgold GA 25th
10U-B Georgia Smoke lafayette GA 25th
10U-B LA STARZ Leesville LA 25th
10U-B Live Oak Lady Eagles  Denham Springs LA 25th
10U-B Mustangs 10u Blue Birmingham AL 25th
10U-B Sharks 98 Huntsville AL 25th
10U-B 98 North Georgia Knockouts calhoun GA 33rd
10U-B '98 WIZARDS COVINGTON GA 33rd
10U-B 99 Worth Cobras Winder  GA 33rd
10U-B Cajun Express  Lafayette LA 33rd
10U-B CHATTANOOGA IMPACT CHATTANOOGA TN 33rd
10U-B Fireballs 98 Chattanooga TN 33rd
10U-B First Coast Fire Jacksonville FL 33rd
10U-B High Intensity Softball Niceville  FL 33rd
10U-B Hurricanes Green Destrehan LA 33rd
10U-B LA Lightning Sulphur LA 33rd
10U-B Mean Machine Corpus Christi TX 33rd
10U-B Panama City Lady Lightning Panama City FL 33rd
10U-B Southern Indiana Sizzle Boonville IN 33rd
10U-B Tallahassee Merchants 98 Tallahassee FL 33rd
10U-B Texas Bombers 99 New Braunfels TX 33rd
10U-B West Houston Crush 98 Houston TX 33rd
10U-B Birmingham Vipers 99 Birmingham AL 49th
10U-B Coastal Power 98' Richmond Hill GA 49th
10U-B Dacula Falcons 99 Dacula GA 49th
10U-B Ga. Jinx Snellville GA 49th
10U-B La Lady Titans Denham Springs LA 49th
10U-B Lady Panthers jefferson GA 49th
10U-B Roughriders Saginaw TX 49th
       
       
  12U "B" 94 Teams       
12U 96 Lil Lady Warriors Murfreesboro TN 1st
12U MIKEN/HEARTLAND RAGE ELIZABETHTOWN KY 2nd
12U Tennessee Tornados Chattanooga TN 3rd
12U Velocity Gulf Coast Gulfport MS 4th
12U Plant City Raiders Plant City FL 5th
12U SWAT Harleton TX 5th
12U 96 Georgia Xtreme  Locust Grove GA 7th
12U '96 WIZARDS COVINGTON GA 7th
12U Coral Springs Panthers-Red Coral Springs FL 9th
12U LA RIPPERS 96 West Monroe LA 9th
12U Tennessee Elite 97 Orange Mt. Juliet TN 9th
12U Texas Wildfire Nacogdoches TX 9th
12U Arkansas Elite 96 Greenbrier AR 13th
12U Georgia Bandits Waycross GA 13th
12U LA STEELE Pineville LA 13th
12U West Mobile Express Mobile AL 13th
12U 96 Nighthawks Murfreesboro TN 17th
12U 97 Anderson Express longview TX 17th
12U American Eagles 96 Lexington TN 17th
12U Knoxville Lightning Knoxville TN 17th
12U Ms Elite 96 Terry MS 17th
12U Louisiana Lady Titans New Roads LA 17th
12U Nashville Cruisers 96 Hendersonville TN 17th
12U Team USA of Pensacola Pensacola FL 17th
12U First Coast Fire - 12U Callahan FL 25th
12U OC Outrage  LaGrange KY 25th
12U PC Lady Lightning U12 Panama City FL 25th
12U Panther Pride 97 \ Team Arkansas Benton AR 25th
12U Pensacola Posse-12U Pensacola FL 25th
12U Team Mizuno Smyrna TN 25th
12U Ttown Tigers Tuscumbia AL 25th
12U West Pines Diamond Dusters-Manny Pembroke Pines FL 25th
12U 96 Patriots Blue Dothan AL 33rd
12U '97 Alabama Twisters Birmingham AL 33rd
12U Arkansas Impact Vilonia AR 33rd
12U Kennworth Bandits Black Acworth GA 33rd
12U Collinsville Extreme Collinsville IL 33rd
12U Crush '97 Southside AL 33rd
12U Emerald Coast Comets Fort Walton Beach FL 33rd
12U Ga Elite 96 McDonough GA 33rd
12U GA Force Red Kennesaw GA 33rd
12U Hurricanes 96 Pink Destrehan LA 33rd
12U Mid South Gamers Collierville TN 33rd
12U North Alabama Cats Pisgah AL 33rd
12U ROSWELL ORANGE CRUSH 12UB ROSWELL GA 33rd
12U Streamline 97 Jacksonville FL 33rd
12U texas knockouts tyler TX 33rd
12U Vertigo Benton AR 33rd
12U Buford Wild Buford GA 49th
12U Cajun Express 12u Lafayette LA 49th
12U Chaos Callaway FL 49th
12U Cherokee Pride Red Woodstock GA 49th
12U Georgia Attitude 12U Ringgold GA 49th
12U Georgia Rockers Evans GA 49th
12U GULF COAST SUDDEN IMPACT TEXAS CITY TX 49th
12U Katy Cruisers Katy TX 49th
12U Lady Katz Baton Rouge LA 49th
12U Mobile Thrillers 97 Mobile AL 49th
12U North Georgia Predators Chickamauga GA 49th
12U Red Stick 007's - 97 Gonzales LA 49th
12U Silver Comets Cartersville GA 49th
12U Spring Klein Impact 97 Spring TX 49th
12U Sweeet Burleson TX 49th
12U USA PATRIOTS CLEARWATER FL 49th
12U '97 Fireballs Belton TX 65th
12U 97 RAGE Flower Mound TX 65th
12U 97 Texas Force Prosper TX 65th
12U Birmingham Mustangs-Hall Birmingham AL 65th
12U Blue Blaze 96 Kingsport TN 65th
12U Chattanooga Chill Chattanooga TN 65th
12U Cincy Static (Black) 12U Cincinnati OH 65th
12U DIXIE DIAMONDS  ENTERPRISE AL 65th
12U Fairplay Fillies Winston GA 65th
12U Georgia Force Kennesaw GA 65th
12U High Voltage Covington LA 65th
12U KILLIN TIME SOFTBALL 12U WOODSTOCK AL 65th
12U LA HAVOC Mandeville LA 65th
12U Lady Riptide Panama City FL 65th
12U Lady Tigers 12u Lake Cormorant MS 65th
12U LadyTitans97 Denham Springs LA 65th
12U Lakeside Lady Panthers Chattanooga TN 65th
12U Mansfield Showtime Fastpitch96 Mansfield  TX 65th
12U Mansfield Showtime Fastpitch '97 Mansfield TX 65th
12U Montgomery Wild Bunch Montgomery TX 65th
12U Music City Stars Brentwood TN 65th
12U NE MS Cyclones Booneville MS 65th
12U Powder Springs Blitz Powder Springs GA 65th
12U River Region Thundercats Tallassee AL 65th
12U Southern Fury Donalsonville GA 65th
12U Southern Sting Lenox GA 65th
12U Spring Stealth 96 Spring TX 65th
12U Sudden Impact  Fort Walton Beach FL 65th
12U Texans Fastpitch Midlothian TX 65th
12U Western Kentucky Hornets Madisonville KY 65th
       
  14U "B"  - 77 Teams       
14U Huntsville Sparks 95 Huntsville AL 1st
14U PATRIOTS/COOPER DOTHAN AL 2nd
14U Huntsville Comets95 Huntsville AL 3rd
14U Birmingham Mustangs 96 Birmingham AL 4th
14U Collinsville Extreme Collinsville IL 5th
14U Team North Florida Bristol FL 5th
14U Alpharetta Attack Black Alpharetta GA 7th
14U PC Lady Lightning LaCour Panama City FL 7th
14U CAJUN EXPRESS U14 LAFAYETTE LA 9th
14U Mississippi Blast 95 Clinton MS 9th
14U Mississippi Motion Ridgeland MS 9th
14U Team Jax Jacksonville FL 9th
14U 95 Georgia Crush Douglasville GA 13th
14U Chaos Denham Springs LA 13th
14U Hurricanes 14U Goldsboro NC 13th
14U Twisters Rary Helena AL 13th
14U Alabama Twisters 95 Helena AL 17th
14U Downstate Rippers '94 West Frankfort IL 17th
14U High Voltage (Blue) Covington LA 17th
14U Lady Rebels Morris AL 17th
14U Montgomery TKO Montgomery TX 17th
14U PC Lady Lightning(McCormick) Panama City FL 17th
14U south georgia panic adel GA 17th
14U Southern Explosion Blue Guyton GA 17th
14U Alpharetta Attack - Halinski Alpharetta GA 25th
14U Gulf Coast Storm Biloxi MS MS 25th
14U GA MUSTANGS hampton GA 25th
14U Georgia Starzz Bogart GA 25th
14U Georgia Trouble Adairsville GA 25th
14U Intensity Blanchard LA 25th
14U McAlester Knockouts McAlester OK 25th
14U Wakulla Wave Crawfordville FL 25th
14U Arlington Lady Tigers Arlington TN 33rd
14U Blue Heat Cleveland TN 33rd
14U Fireballs Xtreme 14U Jonesboro AR 33rd
14U Kennworth Bandits - Allen Acworth GA 33rd
14U LA LADY KATZ BATON ROUGE LA 33rd
14U La Raze Leesville LA 33rd
14U Lady Warriors Cleveland GA 33rd
14U Louisiana Lady Titans Denham Springs LA 33rd
14U Roswell Orange Crush Roswell GA 33rd
14U SOUTHERN RAGE TEXARKANA TX 33rd
14U Texas Rapid Fire Southlake TX 33rd
14U TIPTON TIGERS BRIGHTON TN 33rd
14U Walker County F5s Jasper AL 33rd
14U West Cobb Wildcats Acworth GA 33rd
14U West Pines Diamond Dusters- Gonzalez Pembroke Pines FL 33rd
14U XTREME WHIPPETS LEESBURG GA 33rd
14U 94 Inferno Black Kennesaw GA 49th
14U 94 Raiders Demorest GA 49th
14U Anderson Express 95 Van TX 49th
14U Blount Force Knoxville TN 49th
14U cincy static 95 purple cincinnati OH 49th
14U Cajun Thunder Rayne LA 49th
14U Lady Mustangs Texarkana TX 49th
14U Katy Force Katy TX 49th
14U Middle Tennessee Lady Patriots Murfreesboro TN 49th
14U MS Hurricanes Collinsville MS 49th
14U North Georgia Scorchers Cumming GA 49th
14U Tampa Bay RedHawks Tampa   FL 49th
14U Sudden Impact Ft. Walton Beach FL 49th
14U Sharpsburg Chill Sharpsburg GA 49th
14U Southern Girls Dothan AL 49th
14U Team Storm Newnan GA 49th
14U 95 Lady Warriors Murfreesboro TN 65th
14U BAYOU BOMBERS Bentley LA 65th
14U Birmingham Mustangs 95 Birmingham AL 65th
14U Fayetteville Cobras Fayetteville NC 65th
14U Georgia Comets Snellville GA 65th
14U Lilburn Venom Lilburn GA 65th
14U Mountain Park Panthers Lilburn GA 65th
14U Orange Crush (Jacobs) Roswell GA 65th
14U Norcross Blue Thunder Norcross GA 65th
14U Peaches Super 14 Columbus GA 65th
14U Ragin Storm Delcambre LA 65th
14U RCSA Total Impact Jacksonville FL 65th
14U RGV Bandits Weslaco TX 65th
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   
 
 

MAP TO ALL THE PARKS
 


FRANK BROWN PARK
HOME OF THE USFA WORLD SERIES
 


THE CITY HAS INFORMED US THAT NO LONGER ALLOW OVERNIGHT PARKING FOR TEAM EQUIPMENT TRAILERS, CAMPERS OR RVs .

 

 **Coaches will be instructed at the meeting when their age group will line up for the parade.


SUNDAY: 7AM Golf Tournament
  10:30
Team mom's meeting  Frank Brown Park Gym (limited to two reps per team)
  11:45-1:45
Coaches meeting/team check-in for 8U and 12U teams located in the Frank Brown Park Gym (limited to two reps per team)
  2:00-4:00  coaches meeting/team check-in for 10U A , 10U B and 14U teams located in the Frank Brown Park Gym (limited to two reps per team)
  5:30 Parade of Teams  - Frank Brown Park - Festival Grounds (Horse Track)
 
  6:00

Parade begins (please no confetti)

  6:00-
8:00
The Welcoming Party - Frank Brown Park

Free food, pin trading, fun and entertainment for the entire family! 
 
The gift exchange will take place before the first bracket game (Not pool play).

MON-WED 8AM Pool Play Games

WED - SAT 8AM Bracket Play Games

 
 
Pool play games begin on Monday morning at 8am.
 
Bracket games begin on Wednesday.
 
 
Opening Festivities, Pin Trading, Give-a-ways, games & entertainment will begin on, Sunday afternoon at Frank Brown Park

Frank Brown Park - 9 Field Complex is the Host Park for the USFA World Series.
Games will also be played at other complexes within Panama City

"Get Acquainted Golf Tournament"
The Golf Tournament is open to all coaches, umpires and parents who wish to participate. (Limited to 112 participants) - sign up early to hold your spot 
 
Details:  A great competitive tournament held on the beautiful beaches of Panama City Beach. The USFA World Series annually hosts 300-400 teams from all over the country. Panama City Beach, FL has been the host city for this event for the past 6 years, not only because of the the beautiful beaches, attractions and southern hospitality,  but also because Frank Brown Park is among the Best Softball Complexes in the Country.


In either event, your teams won't be disappointed!!  Opening Events with fun and prizes, Pin Trading, Team Gift Exchange, A Quality Event teams come back to year after year!!

 
Past World Series:  The USFA World Series attracts nearly 400 teams annually from all over the country. Panama City Beach is a softballer's town for two weeks. Everywhere you go you will see signs of softball -- from the beaches to the amusement park, shopping spots & restaurants --  you could always spot a smiling young girl with a softball tan.  Best of all the weather was magnificent and the competition on the field was even better.


Tournament Format: The tournament is a 5 game format, 3 pool play and double elimination.
 
Umpires: Just as the teams will be from all over the country, the umpires will be as well. Select USFA sanctioned umpires will be chosen from various states to officiate this National Event.
 
 
 

Last Updated 07/24/2009