-
 
 
 
 
 

-
 
EVENT INFORMATION
 

Event Name:  2008 USFA World Series

Age Groups: 8U / 10A / 10B / 12B / 14B / 16B

Date:
   July 13-19,
2008

Location:  Panama City Beach & Panama City, FL
 

USFA "B" WORLD SERIES BRACKET PLAY


 

COMPLETE ORDER OF FINISH

PLACE TEAM NAME AGE CITY STATE
1st Humble Cobras 8U Humble TX
2nd FROST FALCONS 99 8U CHATTANOOGA TN
3rd Cenla Heat 8U Tioga/Pineville LA
4th Kingwood Edge 8U Kingwood TX
5th Lightning 8U Chattanooga TN
5th NORTH ALABAMA ROCKETS 8U HAZEL GREEN AL
7th Elite 99 8U McDonough GA
7th FRENZY 99 8U Birmingham AL
9th 99 Texas Bombers 8U New Braunfels TX
9th Lady Stros '99 8U Houston TX
9th Sarasota Heat '99 8U Sarasota FL
9th Sharpsburg Heat 8U Newnan GA
13th ladytides 8U eastridge TN
13th North Alabama Explosion 8U Athens AL
13th Satsuma Shockers 8U Satsuma AL
13th TEXAS SPARKS 8U Splendora TX
17th Huntsville Sparks 8u 8U Huntsville AL
17th Katy force 8U Katy TX
17th Marshall County Magic 8U Benton KY
17th Oklahoma Badd Girlz 8U OKlahoma City OK
17th Renegades 99 8U North Little Rock AR
17th Team Worth 99 8U Nashville TN
17th Texas Thunderstruck 8U Santa Fe TX
17th Vicksburg Vipers 8U Vicksburg MS
25th Fairplay Fire 8U Winston GA
25th Team Extreme Fillies 99 8U The Woodlands TX
10U "A"
1st North Alabama Rockets 97 10U-A Hazel Green AL
2nd Team Worth 97 Red 10U-A Smyrna TN
3rd Tx High Voltage 97 10U-A Deer Park TX
4th Austin's Finest 10U-A Austin TX
5th Frost Falcons 97 10U-A Chattanooga TN
5th Southbelt Lady Stros 97 10U-A Houston TX
7th 97 Texas Ice 10U-A Pasadena TX
7th TPS-97 10U-A Deer Park TX
9th anderson express 97 10U-A longview TX
9th Explosion 97 10U-A Athens AL
9th Red Storm 97 10U-A Trussville AL
9th west cobb chaos 10U-A powder springs GA
13th 97 Texas Sting 10U-A Houston TX
13th Huntsville Comets 97 10U-A Huntsville AL
13th Fairplay Fillies 10U-A Winston GA
13th Georgia Mustangs 97 10U-A Ringgold GA
17th 10U DC Illusions 10U-A DeSoto County MS
17th Gulf Coast Attitude 97 10U-A Lake Jackson TX
17th Indiana Gators 10U-A Indianapolis IN
17th Kennworth Bandits Gold 10U-A Acworth GA
17th Spring Klein Impact 98' 10U-A Spring TX
17th Sweeet 97 10U-A Burleson TX
10U "B"

1st Goodlettsville Storm 10U-B Goodlettsville TN
2nd Louisiana Rippers 97 10U-B West Monroe LA
3rd Texas ThunderStix 10U-B Tomball TX
4th Velocity Gulf Coast 10U-B Gulfport MS
5th Georgia Lady Twisters  10U-B Fort Oglethorpe GA
5th MS Shockers 10U-B Mississippi MS
7th Louisiana Extreme 10U-B Lake Charles LA
7th MARSHALL CO. MAGIC 10U-B BENTON KY
9th Georgia Force  10U-B Kennesaw GA
9th '97 Texas Redhots 10U-B Mansfield TX
9th '98 West Cobb Lightning 10U-B Acworth GA
9th TEXAS BOMBERS 97 10U-B NEW BRAUNFELS TX
13th MS ELITE 97 10U-B BYRAM MS
13th MS Lady Thrashers 10U-B Madison MS
13th Cherokee Pride 97' 10U-B Woodstock GA
13th Texas Swing 10U-B Humble TX
17th Callaway Chaos 10U-B Callaway FL
17th Collierville Lady Dragons 10U-B Collierville TN
17th Crush '97 10U-B Southside AL
17th Fastpitch America 97 10U-B Mesquite TX
17th Johnston County Clippers 10U-B Pine Level NC
17th Katy Cruisers  10U-B Katy TX
17th Sarasota Heat 10U-B Sarasota FL
17th Scenic City Angels 10U-B Chattanooga TN
25th Bay City Bombers 10U-B Mobile AL
25th Dixie Diamonds 10U-B enterprise AL
25th Fury 10U-B Houston TX
25th Groove '97 10U-B Austin TX
25th Humble Cobras 97 10U-B Humble TX
25th Powder Springs Blitz Fastpitch 10U-B Powder Springs GA
25th Spring Stealth 97 10U-B Spring TX
25th Tallahassee Merchants '97 10U-B Tallahassee FL
33rd 97 Flower Mound RAGE 10U-B Flower Mound TX
33rd Adrenaline 97 10U-B Chattanooga TN
33rd BD Indy Smoke 10u 10U-B Indianapolis IN
33rd Beebe Blast 97 10U-B Beebe AR
33rd First Coast Fire - Rogers 10U-B Callahan FL
33rd Frost Falcons 98 10U-B Chattanooga TN
33rd Georgia Attitude 10U-B Ringgold GA
33rd Georgia Bandits 10U-B Waycross GA
33rd Georgia Storm 10U-B WINSTON GA
33rd Germantown Red Devils 10U 10U-B Germantown TN
33rd La Magic  10U-B Houma LA
33rd Mobile Thrillers 97 10U-B Mobile AL
33rd Southside Indy Force 10U-B Whiteland IN
33rd Texas Thunder 10U-B Diana TX
33rd Tipton Blast 10U-B Atoka TN
33rd X-PLOSION 10U-B TEXARKANA AR
49th ARKANSAS XTREME 10U-B Greenbrier AR
49th arkansas young guns 10U-B Greenbrier AR
49th Collinsville IL Extreme 10U 10U-B Collinsville IL
49th Diamond Dolls Pink 10U-B McAllen TX
49th Georgia Smoke 10U-B Lafayette GA
49th high  intensity 10U-B niceville FL
49th Huntsville Sparks 10U-B Huntsville AL
49th LOUISIANA FLAMETHROWERS 10U-B GONZALES LA
49th Missouri Heat 10U 10U-B Saint Louis MO
49th MOJO 10U-B cedar park TX
49th North Alabama Explosion (Red) 10U-B Athens AL
49th OC Outrage 10U-B LaGrange KY
49th Red Stick 007's 10U-B Prairieville LA
49th Sarasota Heat '98 10U-B Sarasota FL
49th Tennessee Elite 10U-B Nashville TN
49th West Cobb CRUSH 10U-B Powder Springs GA
49th Xplosion Fastpitch 10U-B Hebron KY
49th Alabama Crusaders 10U-B Oakman AL
49th Crestview Crush 10U-B Crestview FL
49th 98 North Alabama Rockets 10U-B Hazel Green AL
49th Rampage 98 10U-B Ringgold GA
49th Tallahassee Merchants 98 10U-B Tallahassee FL
49th west pinellas krusherz 10U-B tarpon springs FL
49th West Boynton Lady Bandits-Joe 10U-B West Boynton FL

12U
       
1st Quicksilver 12U Sarasota FL
2nd Storm ELITE 95 12U Bossier City LA
3rd West TN Wild Thangs 12U West Tennessee TN
4th Fusion 12U Mount Pleasant TX
5th Team Worth 95 12U Franklin TN
5th Louisiana Fireballs 12U Reserve LA
7th Huntsville Sparks '96 12U Huntsville AL
7th Tallahassee Bullets 95 12U Tallahassee FL
9th CHATTANOOGA XPLOSION 12U CHATTANOOGA TN
9th '95 BAD ATTITUDE 12U EAST TEXAS TX
9th Sharpsburg Chill 12U Sharpsburg GA
9th Louisville Stunners 95 12U Louisville KY
13th MIKEN/HEARTLANDRAGE 12U ELIZABETHTOWN KY
13th Pace Blaze 12U Pace FL
13th Southern Express 12U '95 12U Benton IL
13th Texas Showtime 12U Mineola TX
17th COASTAL CHAOS 12U LONG BEACH  MS
17th Mobile Thrillers 96 12U Mobile AL
17th Velocity 12U Mobile AL
17th Midsouth Fusion 12U Nesbit MS
17th MS Shockers 95 12U North Mississippi MS
17th Chattanooga Bandits 12U hixson TN
17th Tennessee Xplosion 95 (Black) 12U Nashville TN
17th Bandits 12U Ft. Worth TX
25th 95 Flame Throwers 12U San Antonio TX
25th American Eagles 12U Lexington TN
25th Austin's Finest  12U Austin TX
25th Frost Falcons 96 12U Chattanooga TN
25th La. Raze 12U Leesville LA
25th Northern Kentucky Bandits Orange 12U Independence KY
25th Tipton Flames 12U Atoka, Tennessee TN
25th Team Worth '96 12U Brentwood TN
33rd 96 Georgia Xtreme 12U Locust Grove GA
33rd Chattanooga Mystics 12U Chattanooga TN
33rd Coal Mountian '95 Lightning 12U Cumming GA
33rd Evansville Diamond Chix 12U Evansville IN
33rd Georgia Heat 12U Macon GA
33rd GA MUSTANGS 96 12U CHICKAMAUGA GA
33rd North Georgia Knockouts 12U Chatsworth GA
33rd oldham county outrage 12U Buckner KY
33rd panama city lady lightning-ramsey 12U panama city FL
33rd RAGE 12U Flower Mound TX
33rd Southern Stars  12U Lexington TN
33rd Team USA of Pensacola 12U Pensacola FL
33rd Tennessee Illusions 12U Ashland City TN
33rd Texas Bombers 95 12U New Braunfels TX
33rd Wakulla Wave 12U Crawfordville FL
33rd WEST BOYNTON LADY BANDITS 12U BOYNTON BEACH FL
49th 96 Patriots Blue 12U Dothan AL
49th 96 Peachtree Ridge Lady Lions 12U Lawrenceville GA
49th 96 Texas Bombers 12U New Braunfels TX
49th Alpharetta 'Red' Attack 12U Alpharetta GA
49th Arkansas Diamonds 12U Cabot AR
49th BLUEGRASS BLAZE (FRENCH) 12U LOUISVILLE KY
49th FCGSA Cyclones 12U Flagler County FL
49th First Coast Fire - Lawrence 12U Callahan FL
49th Ga Crush 12U Douglasville GA
49th Georgia Lady Twisters 12U Fort Oglethorpe GA
49th GEORGIA STARS FASTPITCH 12U JEFFERSON GA
49th Louisiana Havoc 12U Mandeville LA
49th NWO Lady Buckeyes U-12 12U Lima OH
49th Pace Attitude 96 12U Pace FL
49th Round Rock Flames 12U Round Rock  TX
49th The Woodlands Thunder 12U The Woodlands TX
65th  95' Brookwood Lady Broncos 12U Lawrenceville GA
65th  BD Indy Smoke 12u 12U Indianapolis IN
65th  Bluegrass Blaze 12U louisville KY
65th  Cajun Express 12U Lafayette LA
65th  CAROLINA LOOKOUTS 12U - BISSETTE 12U ROCKY MOUNT NC
65th  Cherokee Pride Red 12U Woodstock GA
65th  Crushers 12U Camden NC
65th  Dixie Chicks 12U Fort Braden FL
65th  East Texas Longhorns 12U Whitehouse TX
65th  Emerald Coast Comets 12U Fort Walton Beach  MS
65th  F5 TORNADOS 12U Dallas GA
65th  Kennworth Bandits - 95 12U Acworth GA
65th  Kennworth Bandits Gold 12U Acworth GA
65th  LA Diamond Girls Purple 12U Duson LA
65th  LA Diamond Girls White 12U Duson LA
65th  LA Firecrackers 12U Holden LA
65th  Michigan Outlaws Black  12U White Lake MI
65th  NORTH ALABAMA EXPLOSION (WHITE) 12U ATHENS AL
65th  NTC XTREME FASTPITCH 12U CLERMONT FL
65th  Ohio Danger 12U Springfield OH
65th  Oklahoma Knockouts 12U Glenpool OK
65th  Roswell Orange Crush 12U Roswell GA
65th  Sharks 96 12U Huntsville AL
65th  Sharon Springs War Eagles 12U Cumming GA
65th  Southside Indy Force 12U Whiteland IN
65th  Spikes 12U The Woodlands TX
65th  St. Louis Chaos 12U St. Louis MO
65th  Texas Spirit 95 12U Carrollton TX
65th  West University Wave 12U Houston TX
65th  Xplosion Fastpitch - Blue 12U Hebron KY
65th  Xplosion Fastpitch - Green 12U Hebron KY

14U
1st PATRIOTS (BLUE) 14U DOTHAN AL
2nd Georgia Sting  14U Dalton GA
3rd CROSSFIRE 14U GULFPORT MS
4th Beebe Blast 94 14U Bryant AR
5th Arkansas Blaze 14U Jacksonville AR
5th Louisiana Ladyhawks 14U Prairieville LA
7th Huntsville Sparks 94 14U Huntsville AL
7th Louisville Stunners 14U Silver 14U Louisville KY
9th 94 Inferno Black 14U Kennesaw GA
9th Arkansas Extreme 14U Conway AR
9th Emerald Coast Comets 14U Fort Walton Beach FL
9th High Voltage 14U Covington LA
13th Miami Stingrays Red 14U 14U Miami FL
13th nwa thunderbolts 14U springdale AR
13th Cajun Express U-14 14U Lafayette LA
13th MS Shockers 94 14U North Mississippi MS
17th DELTA ROCKERS 14U CLEVELAND MS
17th MISSOURI CITY MAGIC XTREME 14U MISSOURI CITY  TX
17th Motion 14U MADISON MS
17th North Carolina Challengers 14U Raleigh NC
17th panama city lady lightning (14U Lacour) 14U panama city FL
17th Silver Bullets 14U Eatonton GA
17th Surge 14U Mustang OK
17th Wizards-Trevino 14U North Baltimore OH
25th Georgia Lady Twisters 14U Fort Oglethorpe GA
25th Haywire 14U East Texas TX
25th LC PRIDE 14U Moulton AL
25th Oklahoma Freeze 14U Tulsa OK
25th Southern Girls 14U Dothan AL
25th Storm 14U Douglasville GA
25th Teeter's Lady Mixers 14U Malvern AR
25th Tipton Lady Titans 14U Covington TN
33rd 93 Kennworth Bandits 14U Acworth GA
33rd 94Texas Rip 14U Burleson TX
33rd Alpharetta Attack 14U 14U Alpharetta GA
33rd Chattanooga Impact '93 14U Chattanooga TN
33rd Fireballs 14U Jonesboro AR
33rd Louisville Magic 14U 14U Louisville KY
33rd Missouri Heat 14U (Red) 14U OFallon MO
33rd Mississippi Mystic's 14U Madison MS
33rd North AL Comets 93 14U Huntsville AL
33rd Oklahoma Homicide 14U Ft Gibson OK
33rd Patriots RED 14U DOTHAN AL
33rd Razorbabes 14U Central Arkansas AR
33rd RCSA Thunderbolts 14U Jacksonville FL
33rd Teamjax 14U Jacksonville FL
33rd White Lightning Blue 93 14U Birmingham AL
33rd Xplosion Fastpitch - Blue 14U Hebron KY
49th 94 Diamonds Blue  14U Red Oak  TX
49th Arkansas Shockers 14U Russellville AR
49th Chaos 14U Kinder LA
49th Cherokee Fastpitch 14U Maryville TN
49th Crushers Fastpitch 14U 14U Clermont FL
49th east texas outlaws 14U hooks TX
49th GA Smokin Aces  14U Jefferson GA
49th Jinx Softball of North Louisiana 14U West Monroe LA
49th LADY BANDITS 14U Leesville LA
49th MIDDLE TENNESSEE THUNDER (MT THUNDER) 14U PORTLAND TN
49th MS CRUSH 14U BYRAM MS
49th NWO Lady Buckeyes U14 Gray 14U Lima OH
49th OC Outrage 14U LaGrange KY
49th Sharpsburg Xplosion  14U Sharpsburg GA
49th Southern Express 94 14U Anna IL
49th Texas Pride (Calhoun) 14U Plano TX
65th '94 Lady Longhorns 14U Houston TX
65th Alabama Crusaders 14U Oakman AL
65th BallHawks 94 14U Greenbrier TN
65th Blitz Fastpitch 14U Euharlee GA
65th Central Louisiana Lightning 93 14U Pollock LA
65th Cincinnati Future Stars 14U Cincinnati OH
65th Crossville Tn. Red Hotz 14U Crossville TN
65th East Paulding Buzzards 14U Dallas GA
65th East Texas Force 14U East Texas TX
65th FCGSA Cyclones 14U Flagler County FL
65th G-FORCE 14U JACKSONVILLE FL
65th GA Comets 14U Snellville GA
65th Ga. Vanquish  14U Woodstock GA
65th Georgia Blitz 14U Dallas GA
65th Georgia Force 14U suwanee GA
65th Georgia Heat Black . 14U Warner Robins GA
65th Georgia Pride Red 14U Peachtree City GA
65th LA. Diamond Girls 14U Duson LA
65th MS Shockers Green 14U Northern MS
65th NARockets14u 14U Huntsville AL
65th North Alabama Explosion (Red) 14U Athens AL
65th NWO Lady Buckeyes U14 Scarlet 14U Lima OH
65th panama city lady lightning-McCormick 14U panama city FL
65th Putnam Pain 14U Eatonton GA
65th South Gwinnett Comets 14U Snellville GA
65th SOUTHERN RAGE 14U WAKE VILLAGE TX
65th Team Storm 14U Newnan GA
65th Texas Cannons 14U San Antonio TX
65th Texas Tornados Blue 14U Magnolia TX
65th West Boynton Lady Bandits Dave 14U boynton beach FL
65th West Georgia Mystics 14U Bremen GA
65th West Liberty Force 14U West Liberty OH
65th Wild Thangz 14U Blanchard LA
65th Worth Wicked 94 14U Brentwood TN
65th Xplosion Fastpitch - Green 14U Hebron KY

16U
1st QuickSilver (Alan) 16U Sarasota FL
2nd MS Shockers  16U North Mississippi MS
3rd Texas Lady Longhorns 16U Mansfield TX
4th Browns Mill Lady Jackets 16U Lithonia GA
5th N.F. Sliders 16U Lake City FL
5th Tools Of The Game 16U Lawrenceburg IN
7th Palatka Paws 16U Palatka FL
7th Xplosion Fastpitch 16U Hebron KY
9th Fusion 16U Jacksonville FL
9th Ga. Sparks 16U Duluth GA
9th NWO Lady Buckeyes U16 Gray 16U Lima OH
9th West Boynton LadyBandits 16U Boynton Beach FL
13th MSBA Hurricanes Ontario 16U Mississauga ON
13th N.Ga.Bandits 16U Homer GA
13th patriots 16U dothan AL
13th South Ga Boltz-Black 16U Valdosta GA
17th GA IMPULSE 16U Dawsonville GA
17th Indiana Stingers 16U Evansville IN
17th Mississippi Elite 16U Brandon MS
17th Missouri Maniacs 16U St. Louis MO
17th New Orleans Nightmares 16U Kenner LA
17th South Georgia Extreme 16U Coolidge GA
17th Southern Illinois Dirt Dawgs 16U Anna IL
17th St louis Angels 16U St. Louis MO
25th 91 Kennworth Bandits 16U Acworth GA
25th Arkansas Bombers 16U Bryant AR
25th Delta Outlaws 16U Wilson AR
25th MC ELITE -LIBERTY 16U LIBERTY TX
25th North Georgia Miners 16U Dahlonega GA
25th St. Louis Eagles 16U Arnold MO
25th St. Louis Fusion 16U St. Louis MO
25th Team USA Fastpitch 16U Conroe TX
33rd Blue Angels Fastpitch 16U Athens AL
33rd Euharlee Heat 16U Euharlee GA
33rd Georgia Vanquish 16U Black 16U Woodstock GA
33rd Image Fastpitch 16U VillaRica GA
33rd Jazz 16U 16U Gray GA
33rd Kentucky's Hicks and Sticks 16U Brooksville KY
33rd Mississauga North Tigers 16U 16U Mississauga ON
33rd Ohio County Lady Magic 16U Beaver Dam KY
33rd OTC Mustangs 16U McDonough GA
33rd RCSA THUNDERBOLTS 16U JACKSONVILLE FL
33rd Southern Chill 16U Valdosta GA
33rd West Ga. Rage 16U Dallas GA

 




 

 

 


CLICK THE BUTTON BELOW
TO VIEW AND PRINT THE POOL GAME SCHEDULES

 


 
 

TEAMS ENTERED

 


 
  MAP TO ALL THE PARKS
 

FRANK BROWN PARK
HOME OF THE USFA WORLD SERIES


Schedule of Events
 


SUNDAY: 8AM Golf Tournament (FLYER)
  11AM
Team mom's meeting  Arnold High School Auditorium --limited to 2 reps per team.
  1PM
Coaches meeting 1pm at Arnold High School Auditorium-limited to 2 reps per team.
  4PM Team parade 4pm Aaron Bessant Park.
   

  3-7PM Welcome Party 3-7pm at Aaron Bessant Park.

Free food, pin trading, fun and entertainment for the entire family! 
 
The gift exchange will take place before the first bracket game (Not pool play).

MON-WED 8AM Pool Play Games @ Frank Brown Park, 
HG Harders Park, Lynn Haven, Calloway Park

WED - SAT 8AM Bracket Play Games @ Frank Brown Park , 
HG Harders Park & Calloway Park

 
 
Pool play games begin on Monday morning at 8am.
 
Bracket games begin on Wednesday.
 
 
Opening Festivities, Pin Trading, Give-a-ways, games & entertainment will begin on, Sunday afternoon at Aaron Bessant Park

Frank Brown Park - 9 Field Complex is the Host Park for the USFA World Series.
Games will also be played Harders Park (5 Field)  and Calloway Park (4 Field )

"Get Acquainted Golf Tournament"
The Golf Tournament is open to all coaches, umpires and parents who wish to participate. (Limited to 112 participants) - sign up early to hold your spot 
 
Details:  A great competitive tournament held on the beautiful beaches of Panama City Beach. The USFA World Series annually hosts 300-400 teams from all over the country. Panama City Beach, FL has been the host city for this event for the past 6 years, not only because of the the beautiful beaches, attractions and southern hospitality,  but also because Frank Brown Park is among the Best Softball Complexes in the Country.


In either event, your teams won't be disappointed!!  Opening Events with fun and prizes, Pin Trading, Team Gift Exchange, A Quality Event teams come back to year after year!!

 
Past World Series:  The USFA World Series attracts nearly 400 teams annually from all over the country. Panama City Beach is a softballer's town for two weeks. Everywhere you go you will see signs of softball -- from the beaches to the amusement park, shopping spots & restaurants --  you could always spot a smiling young girl with a softball tan.  Best of all the weather was magnificent and the competition on the field was even better.


Tournament Format: The tournament is a 5 game format, 3 pool play and double elimination.
 
Umpires: Just as the teams will be from all over the country, the umpires will be as well. Select USFA sanctioned umpires will be chosen from various states to officiate this National Event.
 
 
 

Last Updated 09/09/2008