- Home
National Events
 - "A" World Series
 - "B" World Series


Past World Series

2007

    - 2006  - 2005
    - 2004  - 2003
    - 2002  - 2001

 

 

-
 
 
 
 
 

-
 
EVENT INFORMATION
 

Event Name:  USFA "B" World Series

Date:
   July 8-14,
2007

Location:  Panama City Beach & Panama City, FL
 

 

 

COMPLETE ORDER OF FINISH
AND BRACKET RESULTS  7/14/07 - 11PM

 

GOLD BRACKETS RESULTS

 
 
 
 

BRACKET PLAY RESULTS

 

 

   
 
PLACE TEAM NAME AGE CITY STATE
1 Bay City Bombers 8U Mobile AL
2 Frost Falcons 98 8U Chattanooga TN
3 Huntsville Comets 98 8U Huntsville AL
4 Sharpsburg Chill 98 8U Sharpsburg GA
5 Georgia 'Lady' Twisters 8U Lake View/ Fort Oglethorpe GA
5 Sarasota Heat 8U 8U Sarasota FL
7 Goodletsville Storm 8U Goodletsville TN
7 Humble Cobras  8U Humble TX
9 Chattanooga Eagles  8U Chattanooga TN
9 rivercity comets 8U Ringgold GA
9 North Alabama Rockets 8U 8U Hazel Green AL
9 STARS & STRIPES 8U CREOLE LA
13 Huntsville Sparks 8u 8U Huntsville AL
13 River City Rockets 8U Chattanooga TN
13 Tallahassee Merchants 8U Tallahassee FL
13 Texas Dirt Divas 8U Garland  TX
13 X-Treme Heat 8U Henderson TX
       
PLACE TEAM NAME AGE CITY STATE
1 E T Longhorns 10U Whitehouse TX
2 Causin' Panic 10U Greenbrier AR
3 Team Worth '96 10U Brentwood TN
4 SWAT 10U Harleton TX
5 Southern Hurricanes 10U Hattiesburg MS
5 Panama City Lady Lightning 10U Panama City FL
7 West Cobb Express 10U Marietta GA
7 Patriots 10U Dothan AL
9 97 COMETS 10U Huntsville AL
9 Pace Lady Patriots 10U Pace FL
9 96 Diamonds (Blue) 10U Midlothian TX
9 American Eagles 10U Lexington TN
13 Cruisers 10U Nashville TN
13 LIL LADY WARRIORS 10U MURFREESBORO TN
13 Louisiana Angels 10U Monroe LA
13 Ms Elite 10U Byram MS
17 Bombers 97 Tanel 10U New Braunfels TX
17 Chattanooga Mystics 10U Chattanooga TN
17 Fairplay Fillies  10U Winston GA
17 GEORGIA DYNASTY 10U CHICKAMAUGA GA
17 louisville lady sluggers 10U louisville KY
17 North Alabama Rockets 10U Hazel Green AL
17 Orange Crush 10U Orange TX
17 Team Velocity 10U Gulfport MS
25 Birmingham Thunderbolts Purple 10U Birmingham AL
25 Arkansas Young Guns 10U Greenbrier AR
25 Callaway Chaos 10U Callaway FL
25 Georgia Pressure  10U Brooks GA
25 Georgia Twisters 10U Gray GA
25 Georgia Lady Twisters '97 10U Fort Oglethorpe GA
25 HIGH INTENSITY 10U NICEVILLE FL
25 Mobile Riptide 10U Mobile AL
33 cherokee pride white 10U canton GA
33 Crestview Crush 10U Crestview FL
33 Indy Bandits 10U 10U Plainfield IN
33 Pensacola Flames 10U Pensacola FL
33 Polk County Stingers 10U Haines City  FL
33 River City Comets 10U Ringgold GA
33 SARASOTA HEAT 10U SARASOTA FL
33 West Cobb Xplosion 10U Powder Springs GA
       
PLACE TEAM NAME AGE CITY STATE
1 Louisiana Rippers 11U 12U West Monroe LA
2 Arkansas Tomboys 12U Conway AR
3 Emerald Coast Comets 12U Fort Walton Beach FL
4 94 Bad Attitude 12U East Texas TX
5 ANDERSON EXPRESS 94 12U EAST TEXAS TX
5 MS CRUSH 12U Byram MS
7 Haywire 12U White Oak TX
7 Georgia Twisters 12U Ft. Oglethorpe GA
9 '95 West Cobb Lightning 12U Acworth GA
9 Lady Bandits 12U Leesville LA
9 Louisville Stunners 12U Louisville KY
9 Team Worth 95 12U Franklin TN
13 Chattanooga Xplosion 12U Chattanooga TN
13 Middle Ga Thunder 12U Macon GA
13 Arkansas Blaze 12U Jacksonville AR
13 Huntsville Sparks '95 12U Huntsville AL
17 95' Bombers 12U New Braunfels TX
17 Liberty Belles Blue 12U Enterprise AL
17 Nightmare Gold 94 12U San Antonio TX
17 PS INFERNO 12U POWDER SPRINGS GA
17 Quicksilver 12U Sarasota FL
17 Tallahassee Merchants  12U Tallahassee FL
17 Texas Crossfire '95 12U New Caney TX
17 West Cobb Dynamite 12U Marietta GA
25 SA ICE 12U 12U San Antonio TX
25 Oklahoma Sliders 12U Sand Springs OK
25 Panama City Lady Lightning 12U Panama City FL
25 West Cobb Wildcats 12U Acworth GA
25 Bandits 12U Chattanooga TN
25 North Florida Rage 12U Bristol FL
25 Sharpsburg Chill 12U Sharpsburg GA
25 North Georgia Knockouts 12U Chatsworth GA
33 Fairplay Fillies 12U Douglasville GA
33 Impact 12U West Tennessee TN
33 Georgia Pride 12U Newnan GA
33 O.C. Outrage 12U LaGrange KY
33 Team Jax  12U Jacksonville FL
33 Wakulla Wave 12U Crawfordville FL
33 Stretchlon Lady Stars 12U NASHVILLE NC
33 Tennessee Thunder 12U Soddy Daisy TN
33 94 Manicas 12U Dallas Metro TX
33 Team Storm 12U Newnan GA
33 Jinx 12U Leesville LA
33 Indy Bandits 12U Chitwood 12U Plainfield IN
33 Skyhawks 94-95 12U Moody AL
33 Coal Mountain Crushers 12U Cumming GA
33 Ga. Vanquish 12U Woodstock GA
33 Swarm Softball 12U Live Oak FL
49 95 Texas Stix Teal 12U Austin TX
49 Buford Lightning 12U Buford  GA
49 Explosion 94 White 12U Madison AL
49 Flagler PAL Lady Bulldogs 12U Bunnell FL
49 Georgia Freedom 12U Dacula GA
49 Grayson Devil Rams 12U Monroe GA
49 Indy Bandits 12U 12U Plainfield IN
49 La Lady Titans 12U Denham Springs LA
49 Lady Expos 12U Dalton GA
49 MAGIC 12U Sharpsburg GA
49 Nationwide Bullets 12U CUmming GA
49 North Alabama Rockets 12U Huntsville AL
49 OK Knockouts 12U Bixby OK
49 Oklahoma Kaos 12U Chelsea OK
49 PATRIOTS -RED  12U DOTHAN AL
       
PLACE TEAM NAME AGE CITY STATE
1 Purple Magic 14U Hot Springs AR
2 Carolina Stingerz 93 14U Clinton NC
3 Tampa Heatwave Sonny 14U Zephyrhills FL
4 Liberty Belles 14U 14U Enterprise AL
5 Southern Express '93 14U Carterville IL
5 NWA Thunderbolts 14U Springdale AR
7 South Ga Boltz-Black 14U Valdosta GA
7 Intense Heat  14U Mobile AL
9 High Intensity 14U Niceville FL
9 92 Texas Threat 14U Fort Worth TX
9 Avalanche 14U Houston TX
9 Fury 92 / Team USFA 14U West Monroe LA
13 South Georgia Extreme 14U Thomasville GA
13 Carolina Lookouts 14u Black 14U Wilson NC
13 Dirt Devils 14U East Texas TX
13 Huntsville Sharks '93 14U Huntsville AL
17 Seminole Warriors White 14U Winter Springs FL
17 LA Steam 14U Leesville LA
17 Douglasville Storm 14U Douglasville GA
17 Madison Motion 14U Madison MS
17 Indy Bandits 14U 14U Plainfield IN
17 Sarasota QuickSilver 14U Sarasota FL
17 Panama City Lady Lightning 14U Panama City FL
17 Xtreme Whippets 14U Leesburg GA
25 Comets '93 14U Huntsville AL
25 14U Sliders 14U Dothan AL
25 Winn Thunder 14U Winnfield LA
25 Xtreme Kaos 14U LaFayette GA
25 Frisco Fuel 14U Frisco TX
25 North Georgia Xtreme 14U Wildwood GA
25 Southern Krush 14U Peatchtree City GA
25 Midway Storm 14U Cumming GA
33 Batbusters Dion 14U Southlake TX
33 Georgia Heat - White 14U Warner Robins GA
33 Knoxville Shox 14U Knoxville TN
33 Texas Rage 93 14U Mckinney TX
33 San Antonio Ice 14U 14U San Antonio TX
33 Team Havoc 14U Cartersville GA
33 Georgia Vanquish Purple 14U Marietta GA
33 New Orleans Nightmares 14U Kenner LA
33 Sarasota Storm 14U Black 14U Sarasota/Bradenton FL
33 Georgia Pride  14U Newnan GA
33 Kilgore Force 14U Kilgore TX
33 Southern Chill 14U Valdosta GA
33 Winston Xtreme 14U Douglasville GA
33 Hot Shots of Suwanee 14U Suwanee GA
33 Reservior Rampage 14U Brandon MS
33 Centex Sluggers 14U 14U Pflugerville TX
49 Chattanooga Impact '93 14U Chattanooga TN
49 Dixie Demolition 14U Armuchee GA
49 High Impact 14U Sardis AR
49 Indy Bandits 14U Larkin 14U Plainfield IN
49 MAGIC 14U Sharpsburg GA
       
PLACE TEAM NAME AGE CITY STATE
1 Panama City Lady Lightning 16U Panama City FL
2 Indy Bandits 16U Red 16U Plainfield IN
3 Georgia Attitude  16U Ringgold GA
4 La Storm 16U Moss Bluff LA
5 Cajun Express 16U Lafayette LA
5 2-Tuff 16U Guntersville AL
7 Tampa HeatWave Mike 16U Clermont FL
7 Tennessee Team Force 16U Pulaski  TN
9 Indy Bandits 16U Black 16U Plainfield IN
9 Mesquite Wildcats 16U Mesquite TX
9 Mississauga North Tigers 16U Mississauga ON
9 Sliders 16U Dothan AL
13 Dixie Demolition 16U Rome GA
13 Image Fastpitch 16U Villa Rica GA
13 Intimidators 16U Cartersville GA
13 Lady Patriots 16U Manchester MO
17 Bandits 16U Chattanooga TN
17 Cajun Heat 16U Cameron LA
17 Cincinnati Future Stars 16U Cincinnati OH
17 Collierville Lady Dragons 16U Collierville TN
17 Gulf Storm 16U Prairieville LA
17 Kennworth Bandits 16U Acworth GA
17 Reapers Fastpitch 16U Whitwell TN
17 Soddy Daisy Impact 16U Soddy Daisy TN
25 Delta Outlaws 16U Wilson AR
25 Havoc Fastpitch 16U Albertville AL
25 High Impact 16U Sardis AR
25 Jazz 16U Gray GA
25 LA Explosion 16U Iota LA
25 Lightning 16U Baldwin County AL
25 Magic 16U Sharpsburg GA
25 Missouri Maniacs 16U St. Louis MO
25 NB Bombers 92 Royal 16U New Braunfels TX
       
PLACE TEAM NAME AGE CITY STATE
1 Wisconsin Bandits 18U Horicon WI
2 Soddy Daisy Undertakers 18U Soddy Daisy  TN
3 The Heat 18U Rayville LA
4 Twilight Twisters 18U Polk County FL
5 Cajun Express 18U 18U Lafayette LA
5 GA MUSTANGS 18U FAYETTEVILLE GA
7 Indy Outkast Blue  18U Avon IN
7 Tennessee Scorpion Fire 18U Pulaski TN
9 Cincy Tribe 18U Hamilton OH
9 MAGIC 18U Sharpsburg GA
9 Worth 88 18U Murfreesboro TN
9 Knoxville Shox 18U knoxville TN
13 Georgia Powerstrokes 18U GRIFFIN GA
13 Gainesville Warriors 18U 18U Gainesville FL
13 Triple Play 18U Nashville TN
13 cincy chill/charisma 18U cincinnati OH
17 Halton Hills Hawks 18U Georgetown ON
17 Royal Sports 18U festus MO
17 SEMO Sliders 18U Oran MO
17 St Louis Angels 18U Fenton MO
17 St Louis Pride 18U Ballwin MO
17 St. Louis Invasion 18U St. Louis MO

 

   



 


FRANK BROWN PARK
HOME OF THE USFA WORLD SERIES


Schedule of Events


SUNDAY: 8AM Golf Tournament (FLYER)
  2PM
Team mom's meeting  Frank Brown Park Gym (limited to 2 moms/reps per team)
  4PM -6PM
Coaches meeting/team check-in Frank Brown Park Gym (Limited to 2 coaches/reps per team)
  7PM Opening Ceremonies @ Frank Brown Park
Parade Grounds. Team introductions, food and entertainment provided for everyone attending. This is a great time for the girls to meet each other and trade pins, etc. The team parade/intro is not mandatory and the girls are not required to wear their uniforms. We will begin lining the teams up at 6:30. They can do a cheer, toss out beads, candy, etc.
 
The gift exchange will take place before the first bracket game (Not pool play).

MON-WED 8AM Pool Play Games @ Frank Brown Park, 
HG Harders Park & Calloway Park

WED - SAT 8AM Bracket Play Games @ Frank Brown Park , 
HG Harders Park & Calloway Park

 
7pm Opening Ceremonies located at Frank Brown Park
 
Pool play games begin on Monday morning at 8am.
 
Bracket games begin on Wednesday.
 
 
Opening Festivities, Pin Trading, Give-a-ways, games & entertainment will begin on, Sunday afternoon at Frank Brown Park.  

Frank Brown Park - 9 Field Complex is the Host Park for the USFA World Series.
Games will also be played Harders Park (5 Field)  and Calloway Park (4 Field )

"Get Acquainted Golf Tournament"
The Golf Tournament is open to all coaches, umpires and parents who wish to participate. (Limited to 112 participants) - sign up early to hold your spot 
 
Details:  A great competitive tournament held on the beautiful beaches of Panama City Beach. The USFA World Series annually hosts 300-400 teams from all over the country. Panama City Beach, FL has been the host city for this event for the past 6 years, not only because of the the beautiful beaches, attractions and southern hospitality,  but also because Frank Brown Park is among the Best Softball Complexes in the Country.


In either event, your teams won't be disappointed!!  Opening Events with fun and prizes, Pin Trading, Team Gift Exchange, A Quality Event teams come back to year after year!!

 
Past World Series:  The USFA World Series attracts nearly 400 teams annually from all over the country. Panama City Beach is a softballer's town for two weeks. Everywhere you go you will see signs of softball -- from the beaches to the amusement park, shopping spots & restaurants --  you could always spot a smiling young girl with a softball tan.  Best of all the weather was magnificent and the competition on the field was even better.


Tournament Format: The tournament is a 5 game format, 3 pool play and double elimination.
 
Umpires: Just as the teams will be from all over the country, the umpires will be as well. Select USFA sanctioned umpires will be chosen from various states to officiate this National Event.
 
 
 

Last Updated 08/16/2007